General visa information

Address: Embassy of the Republic of Croatia

                   21 Conway Street

                   London

                  W1T 6BN                        

Email: conlon@mvep.hr                                                                              Tel: 0207 387 1144

General visa Information: http://www.mvep.hr/en/consular-information/visas

Embassy’s web page     http://uk.mvep.hr

Forms to download:

 http://www.mvep.hr/en/consular-information/visas/forms/visa-application/

or to apply online - visa application form: https://crovisa.mvep.hr/

- Working days for the visa applicants in the Consular Section of the Croatian Embassy in London are:

                                                             - Monday to Thursday  

- Working time is from  11 am to  02 pm (application submission should not be later than 01:30 pm)  

 - Appointments for the visa application submission are not required (first come - first served).

 -Unified visa fee is 53 GBP

- Processing time for a visa application is up to 15 days (exceptionally 30 to 60 days or more);

- Applicants must provide copies of all submitted documents (passport, resident permit card or visa, ..)

- The submission of all required documents does not automatically grant the visa;

 - The issuance of a visa does not necessarily mean the entry into the Croatian territory;

 - The visa applicant may appeal against the refusal of a visa. An appeal must be filed within 15 days of the denial / refusal in Croatian language with a consular fee.

 

Visa Requirements

Information on the visa system, including application forms for visas, is available at www.mvep.hr/en/ (http://www.mvep.hr/en/consular-information/visas/visa-requirements-overview/,284.html)

Foreigners who are required to have a visa:

In order to obtain a visa, the applicant must apply in person at the nearest Croatian Embassy in their area of residence a maximum of three months prior to the trip beginning (a list of Croatian diplomatic missions and consular posts, as well as all additional information is available at www.mvep.hr/en/ (http://www.mvep.hr/en/diplomatic-directory/diplomatic-missions-and-consular-offices-of-croatia/ ).

Nationals of African countries (Gambia, Ghana, Liberia, Nigeria, Sierra Leone) who do not live in the UK can apply at any of the Croatian embassies in Africa (Cairo, Algeria, Rabat, Pretoria). Contact information is available at: http://www.mvep.hr/en/diplomatic-directory/diplomatic-missions-and-consular-offices-of-croatia/

If you are a foreigner living in the UK who is required to have a visa when entering the Republic of Croatia, in order to obtain one you have to apply in person at the Croatian Embassy in London during our office hours (no appointment needed) – information is available in the Consular Section of this web site.

Foreign nationals applying for a visa must enclose the following documents with the application form:

*a valid travel document (the period of validity of the travel document should exceed that of the visa by at least three months, must include at least two empty pages, and must have been issued in the preceding 10 years);

*residence permits or visas or other proof of legal residence in the country where applying for a Croatian visa;

*a colour photo 35x45 mm;

Supporting documents that prove:

*the purpose of the visit to Croatia,

*ensured accommodation (made in the applicant’s name),

*means of subsistence to cover their stay in Croatia (a bank statement for the last three months including the day of the application) and the proof of intention to return to their country of origin or to a third country (student letter or letter of employment),

*means of transport (return air travel ticket as their intention to return to their country of origin or to a third country)

*travel health Insurance policy (with full name, policy No., coverage area - Worldwide or Europe or Croatia, minimum coverage of 30.000 Euros, for the time of stay in Croatia),

*unified visa fee, which is charged at the moment of submitting the application for a visa is 53 GBP (exemption: for nationals of Georgia, Moldova, Russia and Ukraine, the visa fee is 36 GBP unless the Visa Facilitation Agreement prescribes otherwise).

*If the visit is tourism, the applicant must submit an accommodation reservation or a tourist voucher (only a reservation/voucher in the applicant’s name is acceptable).

*If the visit is private (visiting friends and family), the applicant must submit an original letter of guarantee of a private person (form available online) - from the person he/she is visiting in Croatia (notarized by a public notary in Croatia). Please find more information at http://www.mvep.hr/en/consular-information/visas/

*If the visit is business related, the applicant must submit an original letter of guarantee of a legal person - from the company he/she is visiting in Croatia (notarized with a signature of the legal person) - Please find more information at http://www.mvep.hr/en/consular-information/visas/

*If one is just transiting through Croatia, the applicant must submit along with the application form, photo, passport, UK residency permit, travel ticket and a visa or another proof that one is not required for entering the third country.

Applicants must provide copies of all submitted documents.

The Embassy reserves the right to request additional documents while deciding on a visa application related to each request submitted by an applicant

VERY IMPORTANT

Exemptions:

1. From 1 January 2014 until the Republic of Croatia fully applies the provisions of the Schengen acquis, all foreign nationals who are holders of valid Schengen documents do not require an additional (Croatian) visa for entry and short-term stay in Croatia.

Therefore, foreigners who are holders of a valid:

-uniform visa (C) for two or multiple entries, valid for all Schengen Area member states (providing that minimum one day is left unused of the numbers of permitted days in Schengen visa - ONLY);

-long-stay visa (D) with validity exceeding three months issued by one of the Schengen Area member states;

-residence permit issued by one of the Schengen Area member states;  do not require an additional Croatian visa for transit through or intended stay in the Republic of Croatia not exceeding 90 days in any 180-day period.

The period of validity of the above mentioned Schengen documents must cover the duration of the transit or stay in the Republic of Croatia and must allow for the return to the Schengen Area.

Therefore, if a person holds a valid passport and a valid “C 02” or “C Multi” Schengen visa valid for all Schengen states or a Schengen residence permit, he/she can enter Croatia and stay up to 90 days, providing that minimum one day is left unused of the numbers of permitted days in Schengen visa but the days spent in Croatia are not counting to the days in Schengen area. If a person holds a C 01 Schengen visa he/she will not be able to enter Croatia with it.

The passport and the Schengen visa/residence permit must be valid at the moment of entering, during the stay, and at the moment of leaving Croatia (a C02 visa is not considered valid if both of the entries into the Schengen Area are used before entering Croatia). The passport must also be valid for at least 3 months after the planned departure from Croatia.

2. Holders of EEA family member residence CARD/permit are exempt from visa requirements when they are travelling together with family members or are joining each other in or out of the country.

 ( EEA sticker in the passport REQUIRES a Croatian visa )

*ADDITIONAL INFORMATION for applicants who are members of a CROATIAN or UK family and who do not hold an EEA family member residence card/permit

If you are a family member of a UK national who is not a holder of an EEA family residence card/permit travelling to the Republic of Croatia together or joining each other, the following documents are required:

-Visa Application Form;

-A valid travel document with at least two blank pages, not older than 10 years and valid not less than three months after the planned visit

-Residence permits or visas or other proof of legal residence in the country where applying for a Croatian visa

-A colour photograph (35 x 45 mm)

-Marriage certificate/civil partnership/birth certificate.

-Passport of EEA family member (or Croatian family member)

-Applicants must provide copies of all submitted documents.

The visa in this case will be issued free of charge IF YOU ARE TRAVELING TOGETHER ONLY.

 

COLLECTION

Collection of passports with visas is possible on the date specified by the instructions of the official who received the application. If there is a problem with the application, you will receive a phone call from the Embassy official with detailed instructions.

If the applicant provides an addressed and prepaid Special delivery envelope, the passport can be returned by post in which case the Embassy is not responsible for this passport including the time frame of delivery/ mistakes made by the mail carrier/ loss of passport. The Embassy does not provide tracking service in this case.

More information is available by request by emailing conlon@mvep.hr