General visa information

General visa information on Croatian visa system are available at: http://www.mvep.hr/en/consular-information/visas

Visa Requirements

Information on the visa requirement, including application forms for visas, is available at www.mvep.hr/en/ (http://www.mvep.hr/en/consular-information/visas/visa-requirements-overview/,284.html ).

*By choosing county of your citizenship you will be able to find out if you are required to have a visa for entry and stay up to 90 days’ maximum in 180 days’ period in the Republic of Croatia.

Foreigners who are required to have a visa:

In order to obtain a visa, the applicant must apply in person at the nearest Croatian Embassy in their area of residence a maximum of three months prior to the beginning of their trip (a list of Croatian diplomatic missions and consular posts, as well as all additional information is available at www.mvep.hr/en/ (http://www.mvep.hr/en/diplomatic-directory/diplomatic-missions-and-consular-offices-of-croatia/ ).

Nationals of African countries (Gambia, Ghana, Liberia, Nigeria, Sierra Leone) who do not live in the UK can apply at any of the Croatian embassies in Africa (Cairo, Algeria, Rabat, Pretoria). Contact information is available at: http://www.mvep.hr/en/diplomatic-directory/diplomatic-missions-and-consular-offices-of-croatia/ .

If you are a foreigner living in the UK who is required to have a visa when entering the Republic of Croatia, in order to obtain one, you have to apply in person at the Croatian Embassy in London

Address in the UK:

Embassy of the Republic of Croatia
21 Conway Street
London
W1T 6BN                       
Email: conlon@mvep.hr                                                                             
Tel: 0207 387 1144 (phone calls Monday – Friday 9:00-10:00)

Office hours for visa applications:

Monday to Thursday 11:00-14:00 (submission of the documents should not be later than 13:30) - no appointment needed (first come - first served!)

Application form:

Foreign nationals applying for a visa must enclose the following documents (including their copies) alongside the application form:

1. a valid travel document (the period of validity of the travel document should exceed that of the visa by at least three months, must include at least two empty pages, and must have been issued in the preceding 10 years);

2. residence permits or visas or other proof of legal residence in the country where applying for a Croatian visa;

3. a colour photo 35x45 mm;

Supporting documents that prove:

4. the purpose of the visit to Croatia,

5. ensured accommodation (made in the applicant’s name which has to be clearly stated on the booking or reservation confirmation),

6. means of subsistence to cover your stay in Croatia (a bank statement for the last three months including the day of the application) and

7. the proof of intention to return to your country of origin or to a third country (student letter or letter of employment),

8. means of transport (return air travel ticket) and

9. Travel Health Insurance policy (with full name, policy No., coverage area - Worldwide or Europe or Croatia, minimum coverage of 30.000 Euros, for the time of stay in Croatia),

*UNIFIED VISA FEE, which is charged at the moment of submitting the application for a visa is 55 GBP (exemption: for nationals of Georgia, Moldova, Russia and Ukraine, the visa fee is 30 GBP unless the Visa Facilitation Agreement prescribes otherwise).

Additionally, 1 GBP is charged for the use of the bank card machine at the Embassy premises. Cash payment can be paid only at the local branch of the Barclays Bank on the Embassy’s bank account according to the instructions of the Embassy’s official.

How to prove the purpose of stay:

*If the visit is tourism, the applicant must submit an accommodation reservation or a tourist voucher (only a reservation/voucher in the applicant’s name is acceptable - therefore if somebody else booked accommodation in your name you should contact provider of accommodation to provide you with appropriate confirmation of accommodation with your name clearly stated)!!!

*If the visit is private (visiting friends and family), the applicant must submit an original letter of guarantee of a private person (Please advise your host/guarantee to find forms and more information at http://www.mvep.hr/en/consular-information/visas/issuance-procedure/letter-of-guarantee/(English) http://www.mvep.hr/hr/konzularne-informacije/vize/postupak-izdavanja-viza/jamstveno-pismo/ (Croatian).

 - from the person he/she is visiting in Croatia (notarized by a public notary in Croatia). Please find more information at http://www.mvep.hr/en/consular-information/visas/

*If the visit is business related, the applicant must submit an original letter of guarantee of a legal person - from the company he/she is visiting in Croatia (notarized with a signature of the legal person) - Please advise your host/guarantee to find forms and more information at http://www.mvep.hr/en/consular-information/visas/issuance-procedure/letter-of-guarantee/ (English) http://www.mvep.hr/hr/konzularne-informacije/vize/postupak-izdavanja-viza/jamstveno-pismo/ (Croatian).

If one is just TRANSITING through Croatia, the applicant must submit along with the application form, photo, valid travel document/passport (the period of validity of the travel document should exceed that of the visa by at least three months, must include at least two empty pages, and must have been issued in the preceding 10 years), UK residency permit, travel ticket and a visa or another proof that one is not required for entering the third country.

PLEASE NOTE:

Applicants must provide copies of all submitted documents.

The Embassy reserves the right to request additional documents while deciding on a visa application related to each request submitted by an applicant

The submission of all required documents does not automatically grant the visa.

The issuance of a visa does not necessarily guarantee the entry into the Croatian territory;

 

VERY IMPORTANT!!!

EXEMPTIONS FROM VISA REQUIREMENT:

1. From 1 January 2014 until the Republic of Croatia fully applies the provisions of the Schengen acquis, all foreign nationals who are holders of valid Schengen documents do not require an additional (Croatian) visa for entry and short-term stay in Croatia. Please note that Republic of Croatia is not a member of Schengen Area and we do not issue Schengen visas but we do facilitate holders of Schengen visas under conditions explained below.

Foreigners who are holders of a valid:

- uniform visa (C) for two or multiple entries, valid for all Schengen Area member states (providing that minimum one day is left unused of the numbers of permitted days in Schengen visa - ONLY);

- long-stay visa (D) with validity exceeding three months issued by one of the Schengen Area member states;

- residence permit issued by one of the Schengen Area member states;  

do not require an additional Croatian visa for transit through or intended stay in the Republic of Croatia not exceeding 90 days in any 180-day period.

The period of validity of the above mentioned Schengen documents must cover the duration of the transit or stay in the Republic of Croatia and must allow for the return to the Schengen Area.

Therefore, if a person holds a valid passport and a valid “C 02” or “C Multi” Schengen visa valid for all Schengen states or a Schengen residence permit, he/she can enter Croatia and stay up to 90 days, providing that minimum one day is left unused of the numbers of permitted days in Schengen visa but the days spent in Croatia are not counting to the days in Schengen area. If a person holds a C 01 Schengen visa he/she will not be able to enter Croatia with it.

The passport and the Schengen visa/residence permit must be valid at the moment of entering, during the stay, and at the moment of leaving Croatia (a C02 visa is not considered valid if both of the entries into the Schengen Area are used before entering Croatia). The passport must also be valid for at least 3 months after the planned departure from Croatia.

2. Holders of EEA family member residence CARD/permit are exempt from visa requirements when they are travelling together with family members or are joining each other in or out of the country.

 (Holders of EEA sticker in the passport ARE REQUIRED TO HAVE a Croatian visa)

*ADDITIONAL INFORMATION for applicants who are family members of a CROATIAN or UK national and who do not hold an EEA family member residence card/permit – visa is required!

If you are a family member of a Croatian or UK national who is not a holder of an EEA family residence card/permit (and you hold for eg. UK spouse residence permit which doesn’t state EEA family member on the permit) travelling to the Republic of Croatia together or joining each other, the following documents and their copies are required:

1. Visa Application Form;

2. A valid travel document with at least two blank pages, not older than 10 years and valid not less than three months after the planned visit

3. Residence permits or visas or other proof of legal residence in the country where applying for a Croatian visa

4. A colour photograph (35 x 45 mm)

5. Marriage certificate/civil partnership/birth certificate (if your marriage certificate is issued by a non EU country certified copy may be required).

6. Passport of EEA family member (or Croatian family member)

Applicants must provide copies of all submitted documents.

The visa in this case will be issued free of charge IF YOU ARE TRAVELING TOGETHER ONLY.

PROCESSING TIME AND COLLECTION

Regular processing time: up to 15 days (exceptionally 30 to 60 days or more);

Collection of passports with visas is possible on the date specified by the instructions of the official who received the application. If there is a problem with the application, you will receive phone call or an e-mail by the official with detailed instructions on how to proceed.

If the applicant provides an addressed and prepaid Special delivery envelope, the passport can be returned by post in which case the Embassy is not responsible for this passport including the time frame of delivery/ mistakes made by the mail carrier/ loss of passport. The Embassy does not provide tracking service in this case. Please, make sure your prepaid envelope covers the weight of your passport and that you have stated your name, surname and the address correctly on the envelope.

 

APPEAL

If the visa has been refused or already issued visa has been annulled or revoked, applicants receive a notification on refusal, annulment or revocation of a visa. Applicants may appeal against the Decision on refusal, annulment or revocation of visa through the responsible Embassy/Consulate of the Republic of Croatia, within the period of 15 days from the date of receipt of the decision. Appeal shall be submitted in written, in Croatian language. If the applicant lodges the appeal in another language, he/she must submit an official translation thereof. Division for Visas of the Ministry of Foreign and European Affairs decides on the appeals within 60 days from the date of receipt. The fee charged for the appeal: 38 GBP.

More information is available by request by emailing conlon@mvep.hr

Copyright (c) 1997.- 2019. Ministarstvo vanjskih i europskih poslova RH Sva prava pridržana